Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Globalink Internships Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Globalink Internships Ltd when you use this website.

By viewing or using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should stop accessing and using the website and Globalink Internships’ Services.

If you are based in the European Union and use our website and/or services, the additional terms in the addendum to this policy (GDPR Addendum) apply to you.

Globalink Internships Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Globalink Internships Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 February 2019.

Customer Definition

Globalink Internships Ltd defines its customers as follows:

  • Individuals making enquiries
  • Academic institutions
  • Host companies
  • Other individuals and companies with whom Globalink Internships Ltd maintains business relationships or communications

Types of Information Gathered

There are two primary types of information provided by Globalink Internships Ltd customers. The definitions and treatments of these types are as follows:

Financial Information – Payment information gathered during the application process – including but not limited to, credit card numbers, financial institutions, and expiration dates – is considered Financial. This information is not distributed under any circumstance.

Professional Information – Data that customers provide to Globalink Internships Ltd through various methods of communications with Globalink Internships Ltd is considered professional information that is stored and managed for Globalink Internships’ internal use.

What information we collect

We collect information at various stages of your engagement with us. The information you may be asked to provide includes:

  • Biographical details (including name, former name, alias, gender and date of birth)
  • Contact details (including address, telephone, email, and emergency and alternative contact details)
  • Citizenship
  • Country of origin
  • Information about your English language proficiency
  • Information about your study, including your academic achievement and education record
  • Other information relevant to application forms such as CV, passport information, personality evaluation, preferences and interests, health and medical information
  • Financial information (including information about payment for study, such as credit/debit card or bank account details)
  • Information on any criminal convictions
  • Health and travel insurance arrangements
  • Information for reference checking including details of referees

The contact information you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, conduct a placement interview with prospective host company and/or other requests or questions.

Data captured during a customer’s visit to a Globalink Internships Ltd website, as well as during any follow up communication with Globalink Internships Ltd staff, is also considered professional information and may also be stored for Globalink Internships Ltd’s internal use. Professional information may be shared with other organisations including Globalink Internships Ltd’s in-market representatives and host companies for the purpose of facilitating internship placements in our customer’s best interests, unless you have opted out of such communications.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To process your application for one of internship placements
  • To assist us with identifying a suitable host company placement
  • To notify next of kin of any emergency issues
  • To assist our staff to provide visa information
  • To assist our staff with welfare provision and medical support
  • Where necessary to pre-book with our suppliers of accommodation and language training etc.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Another company contracted to deliver services for us for the purposes described in this policy
  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services
  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • Any other person authorised by the NZ Privacy Act or other applicable law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • Our professional advisers e.g. accountants, lawyers, auditors
  • Any other person authorised by you

A business that supports our services may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside the EEA or New Zealand. Please see the GDPR Addendum below for further information about personal data transfers from the EEA.

Security Policy

Globalink Internships Ltd considers the security of your information to be of paramount importance. We have implemented a range of security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Our secure server uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to connect to our website and it encrypts all the information sent from your PC.

From our website we use a payment gateway called DPS Payment Express. Globalink Internships Ltd uses DPS Payment Express’ PCi-DSS compliant Internet Payment Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of any credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from the client’s browser to the banking network using industry standard SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology.

A client’s credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and the only company who has access to this data is the merchant’s bank. The bank also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to the client’s browser. These secure processes provide clients with peace of mind when making payments online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

See our full cookies policy here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the details shown at the end of this document.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. This does not include trusted third parties (such as a host company or our in-market service providers) who are assisting us to deliver a service to you so long as those parties agree to keep the information confidential. Some of these trusted third parties provide services to us entirely from overseas locations and we may, in order to receive those services, occasionally transfer personal information overseas – predominantly to Asia.

Any personal information that you provide to Globalink Internships Ltd will be collected and held by Globalink Internships Ltd and/or its authorised agents and associates. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1993. A small fee may be payable.

Globalink Internships Ltd will retain information that it collects about you only for as long as it is reasonably required to undertake the purposes for which that information was collected.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: 

Globalink Internships Ltd, 8 Forbes Street, Onehunga, Auckland 1061, New Zealand.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Queries, questions, and opt out

If you have any questions or concerns about your customer information or your request to opt-out of communications from Globalink Internships Ltd, please contact us via email info@globalinkinternships.com or by post to Globalink Internships Ltd, 8 Forbes Street, Onehunga, Auckland 1061, New Zealand and specify your name, company name (if relevant) and email address.

Consequences of not providing information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, if we do not have the required personal information we may be unable to provide you with the services that require the collection of that information.

Complete removal of your information

Globalink Internships Ltd will accept, acknowledge and maintain any customer’s request for complete removal of professional information from Globalink Internships Ltd communications.

Globalink Internships Ltd will accept complete removal requests via the contact details below.

To request complete removal of communications from Globalink Internships Ltd, please contact us via e-mail info@globalinkinternships.com or by post to Globalink Internships Ltd, 8 Forbes Street, Onehunga, Auckland 1061, New Zealand and specify your name, company name and email address.

GDPR Addendum

If you are based in the European Union (EU) and use our website and/or our services, these additional terms (GDPR Addendum) form part of our privacy policy.

Capitalised terms used in this GDPR Addendum have the same meaning given to them in our privacy policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the collection, processing and transfer of EU individuals’ personal data (as defined in the GDPR). The personal information described in our privacy policy is personal data under the GDPR. We are committed to complying with the GDPR when dealing with Customer and Marketing Data about our website visitors and service users based in the EU.

This GDPR Addendum was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal data. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for further information should be sent to info@globalinkinternships.com.

For the purposes of the GDPR:

  • We are the data controller (as defined in the GDPR) when processing Customer and Marketing Data; and
  • Our suppliers are processors when processing Client Data.

We will not process Client Data except as provided in our Terms and Conditions and/or other agreements with our clients that govern the processing of Client Data (as applicable) and we require our suppliers to comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws. If we receive any data subject requests relating to Client Data, such as requests to access personal data, we will forward this request to the relevant client.

The remainder of this GDPR Addendum applies to Customer and Marketing Data only and does not apply to Client Data.

Processing personal data

The Customer and Marketing Data we may process is described in our privacy policy. This Customer and Marketing Data may be processed for the purposes outlined in our privacy policy.

The legal basis for our processing of Customer and Marketing Data is your consent and, for certain Customer and Marketing Data, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Despite the above, we may process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with applicable laws.

You do not have to provide us with your name or contact information to access and use certain parts of the website. However, you must provide us with your name, contact details and some other information in order that we can provide access to some of our other services. The consequence of not providing your name and contact details and other requested information is that we will not be able to provide all of our services to you.

Your rights

Your rights in relation to your personal data under the GDPR include:

  • Right of access - if you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and provide you with a copy of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification - if the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified or completed. We will take every reasonable step to ensure personal data which is inaccurate is rectified. If we have shared your personal data with any third parties, we will tell them about the rectification where possible.
  • Right to erasure - we delete your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which you provided it. You may request that we delete your personal data and we will do so if deletion does not contravene any applicable laws. If we have shared your personal data with any third parties, we will take reasonable steps to inform those third parties to delete such personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent - if the basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Right to restrict processing - you may request that we restrict or block the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will tell them about this request where possible.
  • Right to object to processing - you may request that we stop processing your personal data at any time and we will do so to the extent required by the GDPR.
  • Right to data portability - you may obtain your personal data from us that you have consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will provide this personal data in a commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format to enable data portability to another data controller. Where technically feasible, and at your request, we will transmit your personal data directly to another data controller.
  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can report any concerns you have about our privacy practices to the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

Where personal data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to such processing, including profiling related to direct marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your above rights, please contact us at info@globalinkinternships.com. If you are not satisfied by the way your query is dealt with by our data protection officer, you may refer your query to your local data protection supervisory authority.

Close Menu